A Livonia pedestrian recovered $1.4 million when he was struck by a commercial van resulting in a traumatic brain injury in Redford, Michigan. Similarly, if the provider refuses to settle entirely, you have either 60 days or the remainder of the 90-day stay to file your lawsuit, whichever is longer. No fees until you get compensated. California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." The state legislature wrote this law to prevent lawyers from using "surprise suit" tactics that force medical providers to defend against lawsuits without adequate time to prepare.