You will sign under oath that all information you provided is true and correct. The purpose of the hearing is for the judge to decide whether to issue a final injunction. Judges may request 10 CJE's credit for their participation by referencing course 21-120. You are the Respondent and the other person is the Petitioner. If you are seeking an injunction for protection from domestic violence, or if you are defending against such an injunction, it is important to understand that these injunctions can have very real and significant impacts and that these cases should be taken very seriously. Section 784.046 is titled: "Action by victim of repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.-- beyond reasonable doubt, which is reserved solely for the governments criminal actions against persons.