Indemnification provisions in any such agreements, contracts, or guarantees may not require that the indemnitor indemnify the indemnitee for damages to persons or property caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of a party other than: (b)Any of the indemnitor's contractors, subcontractors, sub-subcontractors, materialmen, or agents of any tier or their respective employees; or. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or . History.--s. and do not constitute legal advice. Disclaimer/No Attorney Client Relationship: The hiring of an attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Disclaimer: The information on this system is unverified. The statute applies to land sales and most purchases of goods over $500.. 98-166. Chapter 725 - UNENFORCEABLE CONTRACTS :: Florida STATUTE OF FRAUDS History.--s. (c)The indemnitee or its officers, directors, agents, or employees. s. 10, Nov. 15, 1828; RS 1995; GS 2517; RGS 3872; CGL 5779; s. 10, ch. 98-166. You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. Chapter 672 Section 201 - 2022 Florida Statutes 2d 748, 750 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991) (holding that the doctrine of partial performance does not apply to personal service contracts); Johnson v. Edwards, 569 So. Schedule. Publications, Help Searching Chapter 726 Section 105 - 2022 Florida Statutes The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B) Click a Title to View Chapters and Parts TITLE I: CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES: Ch.1-2: . Generally, a partial performance avoidance is appropriate in the case of land/property transactions. Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes : Online Sunshine 725.01 Promise to pay another's debt, etc. 97-102; s. 60, ch.