Javascript must be enabled for site search. 725.06 Construction contracts; limitation on indemnification. Andrew Douglas, P.A. 1989); Sharon Steel Corp. v. National Fuel Gas Distrib. TITLE XLI However, contracts of indefinite duration do not fall under the statute of frauds regardless of how long the performance actually takes. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. Current through Chapter 7 of the 2023 First Special Session. 2005 florida code - statute of frauds, fraudulent transfers, and general assignments unenforceable contractschapter 725. title xli statute of frauds, fraudulent transfers, and general assignments. (1) No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than 1 year, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of any messuages, lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall be created, made, granted, transferred, or released in any manner other than by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party History.--ss. (2019). 2000-162; s. 11, ch. 725.01 Promise to pay another's debt, etc. No action shall be brought whereby to charge any executor or administrator upon any special promise to answer or pay any debt or damages out of her or his own estate, or whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or to charge any person upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any uncertain interest in or concerning them, or for any lease thereof for a period longer than 1 year, or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof, or whereby to charge any health care provider upon any guarantee, warranty, or assurance as to the results of any medical, surgical, or diagnostic procedure performed by any physician licensed , unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some